Repertoire Highlights

2019 Repertoire Highlights

We are pleased to announce the repertoire highlights for the coming 2019 Marrowstone Music Festival. From the unrequited love of a Russian puppet in Igor Stravinsky’s Petrushka, to the “three symphonic sketches” of Debussy’s La mer, to William Grant Still’s blues-inspired Afro-American Symphony, this year’s selection will showcase a range of composers, cultures and techniques that will challenge and delight both students and concertgoers alike.

 

Benjamin Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

Claude Debussy: La mer

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes

Maurice Ravel: La valse

Silvestre Revueltas: Sensemaya

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherezade

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka

William Grant Still: Afro-American Symphony


2018 Repertoire Highlights

Richard Wagner: Overture to the Flying Dutchman

Manuel de Falla: Suites from the Three Cornered Hat

Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel Lustige Streiche, Op. 28

Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe, Suite No. 2

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments

Dimitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony, Op. 110a

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 “Pastorale”

Giuseppe Verdi: Triumphal March and Ballet Music from “Aida”

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18

Richard Strauss: Suite from “Rosenkavalier,” Op. 59


2017 Repertoire Highlights

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Johannes Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes

Claude Debussy: Prelude Die Meistersinger

Johannes Brahms: Schicksalslied

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphonie Concertante

Giuseppe Verdi: Overture to Nabucco

Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome

Nicolai Rimski-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnole

Aaron Copland: “The Tender Land”

George Gershwin: Cuban Overture

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances


2016 Repertoire Highlights

Ottorino Respighi: Trittico Boticelliano

Antonin Dvorak: Serenade in D minor, Op. 44

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue for Strings

Gian-Carlo Menotti: “The Telephone”

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture in C, Op.24

Ned Rorem: Eleven Studies for Eleven Players

Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll

Antonin Dvorak: Serenade in E Major, Op. 22

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Suite from “On the Waterfront”

Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Weber

Franz Liszt: Orpheus

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada Suite

Leoš Janáček: Sinfonietta

Richard Strauss: Don Juan